Register now

Privacy and Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how CFSNET Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to CFSNET Ltd when you use this website.

CFSNET Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CFSNET Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is correct and complete as of 7th January 2015.

For information on how we use cookies on this site, click here.

 

Information we may collect about you and how we use it

When you place an order with us or set up a trade credit account with us we ask for a variety of information from you such as: your name; your contact details; the type of business you are in; two references if you require a credit account; and your card details. All this information is necessary to process your order; set you up as a trade account customer; process payments; enable us to inform you of any delays or problems and occasionally send you promotions, newsletters and questionnaires if you have selected to subscribe to our emails.

Our lawful basis for collecting your data is either through a contract to supply you goods; consent (you’ve told us we can process your data for a specific purpose when placing an order with us or filling out a new account form); or legitimate interests (you buy from us already so it’s reasonable to expect that you may be interested in other marine products/want to receive our new catalogue etc). If you have previously opted in to receive our mailings, you do still have the right to unsubscribe from our mailings at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link that is at the end of each email. Please allow up to 10 days for your request to be updated on our system.

We will never pass your details onto other companies, except those who directly assist us in our own marketing. These companies currently include MailChimp (who delivers our marketing emails). We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our marketing emails.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to CFSNET LTD, United Downs Industrial Park, St Day, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 5HY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. Your account will be closed and all of your data will be deleted if you haven’t bought from us again within 2 years.

 

Where we store your personal information

Your details and orders are stored on our secure cloud based server, which is protected with login and password controls and new account forms with attached information are kept filed in the office and then stored securely once your account is up and running. We are legally required to keep all invoices for six years which are stored in our database. We do not, however, store your card details. All card payments are protected in line with PCI DSS industry standards and we ensure that we are compliant with their requirements each year.

Our website uses secure server software to protect your information whenever you place an order or access your account information. The software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us.

 

How we use cookies

Cookies are very small files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track your shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process. Our cookies do not contain any personal information and help us to provide you with the best experience and to make it easier when you shop. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can, if you prefer, set up your internet browser to not accept cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please be aware that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Google Analytics

If you visit our website, we sometimes use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you place an order on our website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not wish to be placed on our mailing list
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at media@cfsnet.co.uk. Alternatively, you may click the 'Unsubscribe' link in any of the emails we send you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to CFSNET Ltd, United Downs Industrial Park, St Day, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 5HY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please see our Terms page for more information about the terms and conditions of use for this website.